Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Tex-Mex

Michael got here Sunday, and I have to say, yesterday was awesome.  The kids were so busy bothering him, I got all my chores done, plus a long walk in all before lunch! However, I did warn him that he should probably stay in his room for as long as possible in the morning, or at least until he was ready to face them. ;)

So, I thought I'd share an easy chicken enchilada recipe with you. I learned this from my mom, who has lived in New Mexico her whole life. I've seen a lot of variations of this recipe, but I like this one the best, probably because it's delicious and super simple.  I used the shredded chicken breast I froze a while ago (which, btw, thaws like a dream!)

Ingredients:
1 can cream of chicken soup
1 small can diced green chilis, drained.
1 can green enchilada sauce
Corn tortillas
shredded chicken breast (I use about 6 of the small strips)
shredded cheese (1-2 cups)
sour cream for topping (optional)



Mix the soup, chilis, and shredded chicken all together. This is where the kids usually say they will never ever eat this, cause it looks kinda gross.

Next, heat up the enchilada sauce in a pan, and dip the tortillas in for a few seconds. This gives them more flavor, plus they won't break apart when you roll them up.
Most people take the tortilla, add the middle, and roll them up. I'll do it if I want to be "fancy" but another trick I learned from my mom is to make is kind of like a lasagna. It saves a bunch of time, and it tastes the same.

Put a little sauce at the bottom, and then layer tortillas, filling, cheese, and repeat until you're out of stuff, ending up with sauce and cheese at the very top.

Cover with foil and bake at 375* for about 30 minutes.

I don't have a final picture, but mostly it looks like a cheesy, gooey mess...and it is sooo good. As long as I buy the mild sauce (so it's not too hot) the kids love this mess. We all do.

Oh, and it freezes really nicely, so if you double the recipe you can throw the other one in the freezer (uncooked) and not have to worry about dinner some other day!

2 comments:

  1. I make mine lasagna style too! For some reason my husband "hates" enchiladas...but he eats them this way! Haha! Power of suggestion!
    ~~Plum~~
    http://13plumconfessions.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. I didn't know there were people who don't love enchiladas! Haha, when I got married, rice was the most difficult thing I knew how to cook, so I'm always thinking I have really smart tricks, but probably I'm the only one who hasn't already been doing it for years. ;)

    ReplyDelete

 
Site Design by Designer Blogs